Daily Movements of Non-Breeding Yellow-billed Pintails (Anas georgica) in Central Chile
Between January-August 2017, the movements of 18 individual Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica) were studied after capture at the Carampangue wetland in Central Chile and equipped with GPS transmitters. The goal was to describe the movements of the species in terms of the distance travelled at different times of the day. Approximately 80% of all movements detected within 6-h time intervals were shorter than 1 km (median = 0.35 km). A total of 36 (0.3%) flights of more than 50 km (max dispersal = 317 km) were recorded, performed by 10 of the individuals. The distribution of flights of different distances varied significantly during the day, with short movements (0-1 km) occurring more frequently than expected during daylight, flights 1-50 km of distance being significantly more frequent during twilight, and long distance (> 50 km) flights concentrated during the night. There was no evidence of birds preferentially selecting clear-sky nights for long-distance flights.
OrigenWaterbirds Volumen: 43 Número: 2 Páginas: 204-210 Jun 2020
Documento no disponible en formato digital. Consultar en biblioteca INFOR: email@example.com
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Licencia Creative Commons Atribución-NoComercial-SinDerivar 4.0 Internacional
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Effects of the structure of pine plantations on their "softness" as barriers for ground-dwelling forest ... Tomasevic Vukasovic, Jorge; Estades Marfán, Cristián (ELSEVIER SCIENCE BV, 2008-03-20)Fragmentation combined with habitat loss can affect population persistence mainly by isolating habitat fragments. However, this isolation depends, in part, on the species’ perception of the ...
Detailed dynamic land cover mapping of Chile: Accuracy improvement by integrating multi-temporal data Zhao, Yuanyuan; Feng, Duole; Yu, Le; Wang, Xiaoyi; Chen, Yanlei; Bai, Yuqi; Hernández Palma, Héctor; Galleguillos Torres, Mauricio; Estades Marfán, Cristián; Biging, Gregory; Radke, John; Gong, Peng (Elsevier, 2016)Stretching over 4300 km north to south, Chile is a special country with complicated landscapes and rich biodiversity. Accurate and timely updated land cover map of Chile in detailed classification ...
Aguirre, Juan; Escobar, Martín A. H.; Tomasevic Vukasovic, Jorge; Vukasovic, Maria Angelica; Tala, Charif; Estades Marfán, Cristián (2007)We assessed the conservation status of the Chilean Woodstar Eulidia yarrellii, a small hummingbird endemic to a few desert valleys of northern Chile and southern Peru. Although no population ...